
Schengen Visa Refusal Rates 2025 in Algeria, Morocco, Tunisia and Egypt, Country by Country
Table of contents
Author: IziVisas teamLast update: Nov 2026Reading time: 13 minWritten with AI assistance: our method
Summary
Algeria 31.3%, Egypt 24.2%, Tunisia 19.6%, Morocco 19.2%: the European Commission's official 2025 figures, consulate by consulate, the strictest and the most lenient, the one-year trend and what they mean for your application.
- Data: European Commission (DG Migration and Home Affairs) Schengen visa statistics by consulate, year 2025, published on 28 May 2026 and read on 2 November 2026. Year 2024 figures for the trend.*
In 2025, Schengen consulates decided nearly 1.45 million short-stay visa applications lodged in Algeria, Morocco, Tunisia and Egypt, and refused 343,207 of them. The refusal rate ranges from 4.4% (Romania in Cairo) to 81.9% (Malta in Algiers) depending on the destination country and the consulate's city. Here are the official figures, country by country, and what they do (and do not) tell you about your own application.
Key figures
- Algeria: 444,577 applications, 137,860 refusals, a rate of 31.3% (35.0% in 2024). Applications fell by 18.4% in one year.
- Morocco: 619,827 applications, 114,320 refusals, a rate of 19.2% (20.1% in 2024).
- Tunisia: 188,579 applications, 36,673 refusals, a rate of 19.6% (21.7% in 2024).
- Egypt: 226,865 applications, 54,354 refusals, a rate of 24.2% (25.7% in 2024).
- World average: 14.6% refused out of 12.2 million applications in 2025 (14.8% in 2024).
- Strictest: Malta in Algiers (81.9%) and Casablanca (79.1%), Croatia in Rabat (78.4%), the Netherlands in Algiers (69.5%).
- Most lenient: Romania in Cairo (4.4%), France in Casablanca (8.7%) and Czechia in Cairo (8.8%).
- United Kingdom (outside Schengen): in 2025, the UK visitor visa was refused to 46.5% of Algerian applicants, 34.6% of Moroccans, 24.7% of Tunisians and 23.7% of Egyptians (Home Office), against 20.3% for all nationalities.
Algeria ranks third in the world by number of refused Schengen visas in 2025, behind Türkiye and India (it was first in 2024), and Morocco fourth. Among the 27 countries with more than 100,000 applications, only Nigeria has a higher refusal rate than Algeria.
Algeria: 31.3% refused
France receives 55.9% of the applications lodged in Algeria. They fell from 352,295 in 2024 to 248,681 in 2025 (−29.4%), and its refusal rate from 34.2% to 28.5%. The consulates of Malta (81.9%), the Netherlands (69.5%) and Hungary (64.6%) refuse more than one application in two.
| Destination | Refusal rate 2025 | 2024 | Applications | Refusals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| France | 28.5% | 34.2% | 248,681 | 72,740 |
| Spain | 31.2% | 32.1% | 119,634 | 34,251 |
| Italy | 35.4% | 36.6% | 27,838 | 9,924 |
| Germany | 34.0% | 38.4% | 11,517 | 3,900 |
| Belgium | 32.1% | 38.7% | 8,935 | 2,829 |
| Netherlands | 69.5% | 65.3% | 6,509 | 4,471 |
| Switzerland | 30.7% | 33.4% | 4,763 | 1,462 |
| Poland | 35.3% | 43.9% | 2,771 | 978 |
| Malta | 81.9% | 87.7% | 2,738 | 2,240 |
| Austria | 35.4% | 40.5% | 2,559 | 820 |
| Portugal | 53.2% | 42.2% | 1,949 | 984 |
| Greece | 52.3% | 55.9% | 1,687 | 872 |
| Hungary | 64.6% | 66.6% | 1,549 | 985 |
| Bulgaria | 48.6% | 34.2% | 1,372 | 656 |
| Finland | 27.5% | 40.9% | 703 | 195 |
| Czechia | 28.9% | 30.4% | 626 | 181 |
| Romania | 24.5% | 17.5% | 382 | 96 |
| Croatia | 76.5% | 75.2% | 363 | 276 |
| Total Algeria | 31.3% | 35.0% | 444,577 | 137,860 |
One other Schengen state (1 application in all, fewer than 100 decisions) is counted in the total but not listed: on so few files, a rate would mean nothing.
- France, by consulate: Algiers 24.6% (141,885 applications), Annaba 28.3% (57,130 applications), Oran 38.5% (49,666 applications).
- Spain, by consulate: Oran 29.8% (52,831 applications), Algiers 32.2% (66,803 applications).
Morocco: 19.2% refused
Morocco is the largest country of application in the Maghreb: 619,827 applications, 47.6% of them for France, which refuses only 10.0%. Spain, the second destination, went from 24.9% to 20.9%, with wide gaps between its six consulates. At the other end, Malta (79.1%), Croatia (78.4%) and Portugal (61.0%, against 40.9% in 2024) refuse most applications.
| Destination | Refusal rate 2025 | 2024 | Applications | Refusals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| France | 10.0% | 11.3% | 295,272 | 29,175 |
| Spain | 20.9% | 24.9% | 208,421 | 39,438 |
| Netherlands | 37.7% | 32.7% | 42,398 | 15,943 |
| Belgium | 38.4% | 37.3% | 17,042 | 6,396 |
| Germany | 25.8% | 26.3% | 12,024 | 3,084 |
| Italy | 30.8% | 29.1% | 7,995 | 2,467 |
| Portugal | 61.0% | 40.9% | 6,919 | 4,224 |
| Switzerland | 25.2% | 25.5% | 6,313 | 1,588 |
| Malta | 79.1% | 77.2% | 5,867 | 4,630 |
| Austria | 49.3% | 41.2% | 4,394 | 2,121 |
| Sweden | 48.9% | 42.0% | 3,881 | 1,893 |
| Greece | 40.4% | 39.6% | 2,252 | 882 |
| Bulgaria | 15.1% | 20.2% | 1,628 | 89 |
| Poland | 34.4% | 23.1% | 1,576 | 541 |
| Croatia | 78.4% | 76.8% | 1,037 | 793 |
| Finland | 41.0% | 33.9% | 1,015 | 407 |
| Hungary | 58.4% | 58.9% | 820 | 478 |
| Czechia | 20.6% | 25.5% | 505 | 104 |
| Romania | 14.5% | 13.1% | 468 | 67 |
| Total Morocco | 19.2% | 20.1% | 619,827 | 114,320 |
- France, by consulate: Casablanca 8.7% (117,682 applications), Rabat 10.8% (177,590 applications).
- Spain, by consulate: Casablanca 12.8% (55,638 applications), Tangier 15.8% (61,845 applications), Rabat 22.4% (30,501 applications), Tetouan 29.6% (18,332 applications), Agadir 29.7% (13,276 applications), Nador 36.0% (28,829 applications).
- Italy, by consulate: Rabat 8.8% (1,832 applications), Casablanca 37.4% (6,163 applications).
Tunisia: 19.6% refused
All Tunisian applications are lodged in Tunis. France receives 62.0% of them and refuses 15.4% (18.7% in 2024), Germany 16.1%. Belgium (40.8%), Greece (33.9%), Italy (32.0%), Malta (31.5%), Spain (30.0%) and the Netherlands (29.3%) refuse close to one application in three or more.
| Destination | Refusal rate 2025 | 2024 | Applications | Refusals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| France | 15.4% | 18.7% | 116,833 | 17,865 |
| Germany | 16.1% | 15.6% | 19,242 | 3,086 |
| Italy | 32.0% | 28.7% | 15,913 | 5,094 |
| Spain | 30.0% | 30.1% | 7,346 | 2,049 |
| Netherlands | 29.3% | 27.1% | 6,807 | 1,966 |
| Belgium | 40.8% | 36.3% | 5,318 | 2,112 |
| Switzerland | 19.7% | 21.5% | 4,539 | 894 |
| Austria | 23.5% | 37.5% | 2,586 | 587 |
| Finland | 27.0% | 39.8% | 1,811 | 476 |
| Greece | 33.9% | 45.6% | 1,785 | 601 |
| Malta | 31.5% | 34.3% | 1,568 | 490 |
| Portugal | 20.6% | 11.9% | 1,517 | 313 |
| Poland | 31.2% | 38.8% | 940 | 299 |
| Czechia | 46.3% | 50.4% | 915 | 424 |
| Romania | 21.9% | 25.0% | 527 | 117 |
| Bulgaria | 29.7% | 13.5% | 496 | 143 |
| Hungary | 36.3% | 36.3% | 436 | 157 |
| Total Tunisia | 19.6% | 21.7% | 188,579 | 36,673 |
Egypt: 24.2% refused
In Egypt, France (53,746 applications, 16.3% refused) and Germany (50,714 applications, 20.7%) are neck and neck. Sweden refuses 50.9% of applications, the Netherlands 41.7%; Romania (4.4%) and Czechia (8.8%) are the most open.
| Destination | Refusal rate 2025 | 2024 | Applications | Refusals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| France | 16.3% | 15.7% | 53,746 | 8,837 |
| Germany | 20.7% | 20.5% | 50,714 | 10,468 |
| Italy | 22.4% | 22.0% | 21,395 | 4,818 |
| Spain | 26.5% | 35.4% | 20,802 | 5,046 |
| Greece | 33.8% | 31.2% | 17,273 | 5,810 |
| Netherlands | 41.7% | 48.4% | 14,637 | 6,096 |
| Belgium | 23.3% | 31.0% | 6,718 | 1,555 |
| Switzerland | 24.7% | 24.8% | 5,643 | 1,395 |
| Hungary | 30.0% | 25.1% | 5,178 | 1,549 |
| Austria | 26.6% | 22.6% | 4,955 | 1,295 |
| Sweden | 50.9% | 47.7% | 4,427 | 2,244 |
| Portugal | 24.7% | 22.3% | 3,484 | 861 |
| Poland | 22.3% | 23.3% | 3,082 | 687 |
| Czechia | 8.8% | 14.3% | 2,183 | 192 |
| Bulgaria | 26.4% | 22.9% | 2,100 | 551 |
| Denmark | 31.2% | 42.6% | 2,040 | 609 |
| Malta | 37.4% | 56.5% | 1,995 | 743 |
| Romania | 4.4% | 11.8% | 1,578 | 69 |
| Croatia | 42.7% | 35.3% | 1,489 | 609 |
| Finland | 28.9% | 17.1% | 927 | 271 |
| Lithuania | 35.9% | 33.0% | 726 | 255 |
| Slovenia | 12.2% | 12.8% | 593 | 72 |
| Estonia | 26.5% | 46.4% | 493 | 131 |
| Slovakia | 27.5% | 38.5% | 491 | 141 |
| Latvia | 24.3% | 12.0% | 195 | 50 |
| Total Egypt | 24.2% | 25.7% | 226,865 | 54,354 |
One other Schengen state (1 application in all, fewer than 100 decisions) is counted in the total but not listed: on so few files, a rate would mean nothing.
- Greece, by consulate: Alexandria 28.4% (6,081 applications), Cairo 36.7% (11,192 applications).
The strictest and most lenient consulates
Ranking of the consulates that made at least 1,000 decisions in 2025, all countries of application combined.
The ten highest refusal rates
| Consulate | 2025 rate | Country of application | Decisions | Refusals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malta, Algiers | 81.9% | Algeria | 2,736 | 2,240 |
| Malta, Casablanca | 79.1% | Morocco | 5,852 | 4,630 |
| Croatia, Rabat | 78.4% | Morocco | 1,011 | 793 |
| Netherlands, Algiers | 69.5% | Algeria | 6,432 | 4,471 |
| Hungary, Algiers | 64.6% | Algeria | 1,524 | 985 |
| Portugal, Rabat | 61.0% | Morocco | 6,929 | 4,224 |
| Portugal, Algiers | 53.2% | Algeria | 1,849 | 984 |
| Greece, Algiers | 52.3% | Algeria | 1,667 | 872 |
| Sweden, Cairo | 50.9% | Egypt | 4,410 | 2,244 |
| Austria, Rabat | 49.3% | Morocco | 4,298 | 2,121 |
The five lowest
| Consulate | 2025 rate | Country of application | Decisions | Refusals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Romania, Cairo | 4.4% | Egypt | 1,578 | 69 |
| France, Casablanca | 8.7% | Morocco | 115,250 | 9,995 |
| Czechia, Cairo | 8.8% | Egypt | 2,183 | 192 |
| Italy, Rabat | 8.8% | Morocco | 1,832 | 162 |
| France, Rabat | 10.8% | Morocco | 177,769 | 19,180 |
United Kingdom: the visitor visa is refused more often than the Schengen visa
The United Kingdom is not part of the Schengen Area: a Schengen visa does not give access to it, and nationals of the four countries must apply for a UK visitor visa (Standard Visitor), whose steps are covered in our UK visitor visa guide. The Home Office, the UK interior ministry, publishes decisions by the applicant's nationality, not by place of application as the European Commission does.
| Nationality | Refusal rate 2025 | 2024 | 12 months to June 2026 | Applications 2025 | Refusals 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Algerians | 46.5% | 52.3% | 41.8% | 20,229 | 9,352 |
| Moroccans | 34.6% | 34.6% | 34.0% | 34,510 | 11,837 |
| Tunisians | 24.7% | 26.0% | 25.7% | 8,077 | 1,996 |
| Egyptians | 23.7% | 22.3% | 23.3% | 41,030 | 9,708 |
| All nationalities | 20.3% | 19.4% | 20.3% | 2,803,683 | 569,494 |
- Algerians: 46.5% refused in 2025, against 31.3% for the Schengen visa applied for in Algeria. The rate has been falling for three years (71.4% in 2023, 52.3% in 2024, 41.8% over the twelve months to June 2026), and applications more than halved between 2023 (47,943) and 2024 (21,664).
- Moroccans: 34.6% refused, unchanged since 2024, against 19.2% for the Schengen visa; applications are rising again (34,510 in 2025).
- Tunisians: 24.7% refused, against 19.6% for the Schengen visa.
- Egyptians: 23.7% refused, about the Schengen rate (24.2%), for the largest number of applications of the four countries (41,030).
The two series only compare in order of magnitude: the Home Office counts by nationality and the Commission by consulate, and Schengen visas with limited territorial validity are not refusals. The 2026 figures are provisional; the next Home Office release is scheduled for 26 November 2026.
What these figures say, and what they don't
- A consulate's rate is not your probability of refusal. It mixes very different profiles: first-time applicants and regular travellers, tourism, business, family visits. A complete and consistent application does not carry the average risk.
- The figures are by place of application, not by nationality. Applications lodged in Tunis also include those of foreigners living in Tunisia; the Commission does not publish applicants' nationality.
- Picking the "easiest" consulate does not work. You must apply to your main destination country (Article 5 of the Visa Code); applying to the wrong consulate is a ground for refusal.
- Small numbers mislead. A rate based on a few hundred decisions swings a lot from year to year: Greece in Tunis went from 45.6% to 33.9%, Portugal in Rabat from 40.9% to 61.0%.
- Refusals cost money. Each adult application carries a €90 visa fee, paid when you apply: in Algeria, the 137,860 refusals of 2025 represent up to €12.4 million in fees (less for children and exempt applicants), not counting service-provider charges.
Before you apply: what really matters
The most common grounds for refusal are the same from one consulate to another: doubts about your intention to return, insufficient or poorly documented funds, an unclear purpose of travel, inconsistent bookings, insurance below €30,000. Our guide to the 10 most common reasons for refusal covers them, with the appeal options.
- Apply to the right country (main destination, or first country of entry if stays are equal) and early: at the earliest six months before travel.
- Make tickets, accommodation, leave and bank statements match: a consular officer first reads the consistency of the file.
- Take compliant insurance: see our guide to travel insurance for the Schengen visa.
- For appointments in Egypt, see our visa appointment guide for Egypt.
If you want a second pair of eyes before you apply, our application check reviews your file document by document. It does not guarantee the decision: only the consulate decides.
Method and source
- Source: European Commission, DG Migration and Home Affairs, short-stay visas issued by Schengen countries, file "2025-consulates-schengen-visa-statistics.xlsx" (published on 28 May 2026) and the 2024 file for the trend, read on 2 November 2026.
- Scope: uniform Schengen short-stay visas (type C) applied for at consulates located in Algeria, Morocco, Tunisia and Egypt, all Schengen states combined. Airport transit visas and Cyprus's national visas, which do not follow Schengen rules, are excluded.
- Refusal rate: visas not issued divided by decisions (visas issued + limited territorial validity visas + visas not issued), the Commission's formula. Applications without a decision (withdrawn, closed or still pending) are not counted.
- Check: for each country of application, the sum of the consulate rows equals the total published by the Commission (for example 444,577 applications and 137,860 refusals for Algeria).
- In 2024, Bulgaria and Romania were on a separate sheet of the file; their 2024 figures come from it, but are not in the Commission's 2024 total.
- United Kingdom: Home Office, Immigration system statistics data tables, "Entry clearance visa applications and outcomes" dataset for the year ending June 2026 (published on 27 August 2026), "Visitor" visa group, read on 2 November 2026. Refusal rate: refusals divided by visas granted and refused, the complement of the grant rate published by the Home Office (withdrawn applications excluded). Check: the sum of nationalities equals the published total (2,185,158 visitor visas granted over the twelve months to June 2026), and the Algerian, Moroccan and Egyptian figures match the Vis_06 summary table exactly.
Have your application checked before you submit it
A person answers your questions in writing until you submit, and reads your documents to tell you what is missing or inconsistent: insurance, accommodation, dates, funds, where to apply.
- You pay €29 by card, secure payment by Stripe.
- You email your questions and documents to [email protected] from the address you paid with.
- You get our written replies within 48 hours, or your money back.
The €29 does not include the appointment, the submission or the visa fees. IziVisas is not a consulate: only the consulate decides.
Pay €29 and have my application checkedIndicative information, drawn from official sources and Wikipedia, and updated automatically. Rules change: confirm with the embassy or the official portal before booking. Our methodology
Plan your trip
We may earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.
Similar guides
Visa alerts and regulations
Receive the latest visa updates and travel advice
We will never share your email. Unsubscribe at any time.








